Academic Affairs

The Standing Committee on Academic Affairs shall consider and evaluate policies and procedures related to curriculum and academic support services. By practice, the Academic Affairs Standing Committee undertakes its work through two sub-committees, the Sub-Committee on Curriculum and the Sub-Committee on Academic Support, which submit their recommendations directly to the Institution-Wide Committee (IWC).

Sub-Committee on Academic Support

2018-2019

Chairpersons: 

Kristi Bergman and Yannick Ladson.  

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Joan Bush Kristi Bergman Jon Brown Jason Roscoe  LaKisha Cobb  
Bonnie Harrington Wendy Kohler Mary Yannuzzi Abbey Auxter  Nilufer Yesmin
DeAndre Jones Chistos Theodoropulos Anna Seixas Aubria Nance  Ralanda King  
Donna Richemond  Tarsha Walton Yannick Ladson      

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2017-2018

Chairpersons:

Melissa Altman-Traub and Jon Brown

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Joan Bush Kristi Bergman Melissa Altman-Traub Sarah Byker James Jacob Cannon  Michael Luna
Bonnie Harrington Wendy Kohler Jon Brown  Yannick Ladson Deanna Johnson  Sharon Culbreth


DeAndre Jones Chistos Theodoropulos Anna Seixas Michael Remshard James Yelverton  
Donna Richemond  Tarsha Walton Anna Seixas  Jason Roscoe    

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2016-2017

Chairpersons:

Bonnie Harrington & Kelly Connelly (co-chairs)

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Joan Bush Andrenna Gibson Jon Brown Melissa Altman-Traub Troy Bundy  
Bonnie Harrington Wendy Kohler Kelly Connelly  Gerardo Cruz  
DeAndre Jones Tarsha Walton Bronwyn Lepore Michael Remshard  
Gim Lim   Mary Yannuzzi  Jason Roscoe    

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2015-2016

Chairpersons:

Todd Jones

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Joan Bush Carlos Diaz Jacqueline Bryant Jocelyn Lewis Danh Thach  
Bonnie Harrington Wendy Kohler Kelly Connelly   Shayla Roberson  
Gim Lim Tarsha Walton Lynette Luckers   Aaron Hill  
David Thomas   Todd Jones      

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2014-2015

Chairpersons:

Osvil Acosta-Morales

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Joan Bush Carlos Diaz Eileen Abrams Nicholas Molnar Danh Thach Monique Hohammed
Bonnie Harrington Fran DiRosa Osvil Acosta Morales   Manny Balequar Shayla Roberson
Gim Lim Tarsha Walton Kelly Connelly   Kimberlea Talington Juan Quintero
David Thomas Wendy Kohler Todd Jones   Hazin Hardeman  

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2013-2014

Chairpersons:

Osvil Acosta-Morales

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Joan Bush Carlos Diaz Osvil Acosta Morales Stephanie Scordia Pedro Martinez Juan Quintero
Bonnie Harrington Fran DiRosa Kelly Connelly   Alex Valachovic Kim Talington
Ron Jackson Tarsha Walton Todd Jones   Cindy Ngo Luiggi Cavanna
David Thomas Marline Paramour Cynthia Wall   Katiria Garcia Nadia Mendez
          Oscar Betancourt

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2012-2013

Chairpersons:

Osvil Acosta-Morales

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Tarsha Walton Fran DiRosa Osvil Acosta Morales Mary Anne Yannuzzi Shaneka Dixon Iyanna Crawley
Joan Bush Sandra Mejia Kelly Connelly   Dontay Muhammad Ebony Christopher
Bonnie Harrington Marline Paramour Todd Jones   Shamelle Jones Nadia Mendez Soriar
David Thomas Abby Wexler Alison Tasch   Johnny Wilcox Andrey Kolyada

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2011-2012

Chairpersons:

Osvil Morales Acosta and Bhavesh Bambhrolia

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Bhavesh Bambhrolia Fran DiRosa Osvil Acosta Morales Mary Anne Yannuzzi Dontay Muhammad Amari Giles
Joan Bush Betty Handy Kelly Connelly   Diana Hill  
Beatrice Jones Sandra Mejia Todd Jones   Bricciana Strickland  
David Thomas Marline Paramour Alison Tasch   Trevor Polk  

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2010-2011

Chairpersons:

pending

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Bhavesh Bambhrolia Fran DiRosa Osvil Acosta Morales Mary Anne Yannuzzi    
Joan Bush Betty Handy Kelly Connelly      
Beatrice Jones Sandra Mejia Todd Jones      
David Thomas Marline Paramour Alison Tasch      

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2009-2010

Chairpersons:

Betsy McCoubrey and Diane Freedman

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Bhavesh Bambhrolia Yvonne King Diane Freedman Sherie Ernst Javaughn Pugh Eugene O. Smith
Fran DiRosa Sandra Mejia Todd Jones John Mangano William Lloyd Chante Moses
Sandra Gonzalez- Torres Marge Niven Bettsy McCoubrey Donald Weinberg Diana Hill Mark Thomas
Beatrice Jones Marline Paramour Faith Watson Fred Dukes Kevin Hatahell Gregory McMowin Jr
      Alison Tasch    

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2008-2009

Chairpersons:

Betsy McCoubrey and Sandra Gonzalez-Torres

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Bhavesh Bambhrolia Leah Hollis Lorraine Barber Todd Jones Valerie Cesar Saadiq Garner
Fran DiRosa Marline Paramour Diane Freedman Gina MacKenzie Dolly Rosado Diana Hill
Sandra Gonzalez- Torres Susan Tobia Bettsy McCoubrey Carmen Serrano Alexis Shea Jasmine Roper
Beatrice Jones   Alison Tasch   Jason Wallace Mark G. Thomas

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2007-2008

Chairpersons:

Sandra Gonzalez-Torres, Associate Director, ACT NOW/ACT101 Programs
Todd Jones, Associate Professor; Counselor

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Debbie Allen Tom Ott Todd Jones Diane Freedman Mary Harper Ezekiel Mathur
Fran DiRosa Marline Paramour Bettsy McCoubrey Ardencie Hall-Karambe Bronwynne Rhode  
Sandra Gonzalez- Torres   Margaret Stephens Carmen Serrano Bang Quang  
Susan Tobia   Alison Tasch Gina MacKenzie Vanessa Brown  

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

Sub-Committee on Curriculum

2018-2019

Chairpersons:

Joel Tannenbaum and Chae Sweet (co-chairpersons)

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Pam Carter Amy Birge David Prejsnar Nicole Duncan-Kinard  Asia Mapp  
Mary Anne Celenza Bianca Cummings Joel Tannenbaum Jamie Zigarelli    
Waverly Coleman Jennifer Roberts Melissa Altman-Traub Aaron Love    
Chae Sweet  Lynne Sutherland Simone Zelitch Cynthia Paul    
2017-2018

Chairpersons:

Chae Sweet and Jeffrey Markovitz

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Pam Carter Amy Birge Fran DiRosa Nicole Duncan-Kinard Verna Gillins  Sharon Culbreth
Mary Anne Celenza Bianca Cummings Lakshmi Gudipati  Joel Tannenbaum Daquan Gardner  Samuel Bennie
Waverly Coleman Jennifer Roberts Jeffrey Markovitz Neil Wells Morgan Caswell  
Chae Sweet  Michelle Williams David Prejsnar  Simone Zelitch    
2016-2017

Chairpersons:

Jeffrey Markovitz & Chae Sweet (co-chairs)

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Amy Birge Kristi Bergman Nicole Duncan-Kinard Carmine Esposito Eric Marshall
Waverly Coleman Bianca Cummings Lakshmi Gudipati Alison Watts
Charletha Porter Jennifer Roberts Jeffrey Markovitz Neil Wells    
Chae Sweet  Michelle Williams David Prejsnar Simone Zelitch    

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2015-2016

Chairpersons:

Jeff Markovitz

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Amy Birge Bianca Cummings Carmen Esposito Nicole Duncan-Kinard Giles Letlough Shayla Roberson
Mary Anne Celenza Arnold DiBlasi Lakshmi Gudipati Jocelyn Lewis Emmanual Balaguer  
Charletha Porter   Jeffrey Markovitz Lissette Perez-Hernandez    
Sharon Thompson   David Prejsnar Alison Watts    

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2014-2015

Chairpersons:

Sharon Thompson

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Mary Anne Celenza Bianca Cummings Grace Flisser Alisson Watts Nadia Mendez Hazin Hardeman
Marian McGorry Arnold DiBlasi Dawn Janich   Monique Mohammed Shala Roberson
Charletha Porter Marge Niven Jeffrey Markovitz   Steven Gates Cynthia Huertes
Sharon Thompson Pete Watkins David Prejsnar   Vicente Hurtado  

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2013-2014

Chairpersons:

Carmine Esposito and Charletha Porter

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Mary Anne Celenza Bianca Cummings Nicole Duncan-Kinard Michael Remshard Pedro Martinez Kyle Witgenstein
Marian McGorry Arnold DiBlasi Carmen Esposito Joel Tannenbaum Katiria Garcia  
Marge Niven Pete Watkins Grace Flisser   Kim Talington  
Charletha Porter Wayne Wormley David Renshaw   Nadia Mendez  

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2012-2013

Chairpersons:

Sharon Thompson

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Mary Anne Celenza Edna Freeney Carmine Esposito Grace Flisser Katiria Garcia Jason Mays
Marian McGorry Janis Laurie-Steinberg John Howe   Nadia Mendez Emmanuel Uguru
Charletha Porter Pete Watkins David Renshaw   Sharina Jones Edwin Ferguson
Sharon Thompson Wayne Wormley Joel Tannenbaum   Charlene Hoffman Marcus Spruill

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2010-2011

Chairpersons:

pending

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Mary Anne Celenza Edna Freeney Carmine Esposito Grace Flisser    
Bonnie Harrington Janis Laurie-Steinberg Dawn Janich      
Marian McGorry Pete Watkins David Renshaw      
Sharon Thompson (New B&T Dean) Joel Tannenbaum      

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2009-2010

Chairpersons:

Sharon Thompson

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Mary Anne Celenza Peter Baratta Carmine Esposito Grace Flisser Earl Weeks Tiffany Jenkins
Edna Freeny Claudia Curry Linda Fellag Dulivanette Onema Ihsaan Hanid  
Marian McGorry Janis Laurie-Steinberg Kathy Harter David Prejsnar Mark Thomas  
Sharon Thompson Pete Watkins Rosemary McAndrew Deb Rossi Christopher Norwood  

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2008-2009

Chairpersons:

Sharon Thompson

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Mary Anne Celenza Peter Baratta Carmine Esposito Maria Daniel Mary Anderson Elizabeth Cheeseborough
Edna Freeny Theresa Grady Linda Fellag David Prejsnar Saadiq Garner Michell Joseph
Marian McGorry Matthew Shupp Kathy Harter Deb Rossi Mark Thomas Meagan Layton
Sharon Thompson Pete Watkins Rosemary McAndrew Neil Wells Charles Williams Brandon Murrele

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2007-2008

Chairpersons:

Sharon Thompson, Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean, Division of Liberal Studies

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Mary Anne Celenza Theresa Grady Carmine Esposito David Prejsnar Lennora Shelley Mary Harper
Edna Freeny Pete Watkins Linda Fellag Deborah Rossi Alicia Scott  
Marian McGorry   Kathy Harter Carol Stein Kelly Miles  
Sharon Thompson   Rosemary McAndrew Mary Griffin Donte Howard  

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments