COVID-19 Campus Update

As public health concerns surrounding COVID-19 continue to grow, Community College of Philadelphia has made the careful decision to move coursework to online or other remote alternatives, beginning March 30 through the end of the spring semester, and to keep Main Campus and its Regional Centers closed through at least May 6, 2020. All courses remain suspended through March 30, 2020. Students will receive details on coursework from individual instructors. Faculty and staff will be issued guidance by supervisors. At this time, the commencement ceremony for spring 2020 is postponed. The College will continue to update you via email, web updates and text alerts as this situation evolves during the closure. During this time, please follow all CDC guidelines for preventing the spread of this virus and remaining healthy, including hygiene recommendations, social distancing practices and remaining home when you are sick.

Academic Affairs

The Standing Committee on Academic Affairs shall consider and evaluate policies and procedures related to curriculum and academic support services. By practice, the Academic Affairs Standing Committee undertakes its work through two sub-committees, the Sub-Committee on Curriculum and the Sub-Committee on Academic Support, which submit their recommendations directly to the Institution-Wide Committee (IWC).

Sub-Committee on Academic Support

2019-2020

Chairpersons: Chairperson Kristi Bergman and Co-Chairperson Lance Roxas

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Joan Bush David Asencio Steve Gulick Elisa King
Bonnie Harrington Kristi Bergman Aubria Nance Lance Roxas
DeAndre Jones Wendy Kohler Jason Roscoe Laura Skorina
Donna Richemond Tarsha Walton Mary Yanuzzi Laureen Tavolaro-Ryley

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2018-2019

Chairpersons:

Kristi Bergman and Yannick Ladson.

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Joan Bush Kristi Bergman Jon Brown Jason Roscoe LaKisha Cobb
Bonnie Harrington Wendy Kohler Mary Yannuzzi Abbey Auxter Nilufer Yesmin
DeAndre Jones Chistos Theodoropulos Anna Seixas Aubria Nance Ralanda King
Donna Richemond Tarsha Walton Yannick Ladson

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2017-2018

Chairpersons:

Melissa Altman-Traub and Jon Brown

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Joan Bush Kristi Bergman Melissa Altman-Traub Sarah Byker James Jacob Cannon Michael Luna
Bonnie Harrington Wendy Kohler Jon Brown Yannick Ladson Deanna Johnson Sharon Culbreth
DeAndre Jones Chistos Theodoropulos Anna Seixas Michael Remshard James Yelverton
Donna Richemond Tarsha Walton Anna Seixas Jason Roscoe

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2016-2017

Chairpersons:

Bonnie Harrington & Kelly Connelly (co-chairs)

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Joan Bush Andrenna Gibson Jon Brown Melissa Altman-Traub Troy Bundy
Bonnie Harrington Wendy Kohler Kelly Connelly Gerardo Cruz
DeAndre Jones Tarsha Walton Bronwyn Lepore Michael Remshard
Gim Lim Mary Yannuzzi Jason Roscoe

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2015-2016

Chairpersons:

Todd Jones

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Joan Bush Carlos Diaz Jacqueline Bryant Jocelyn Lewis Danh Thach
Bonnie Harrington Wendy Kohler Kelly Connelly Shayla Roberson
Gim Lim Tarsha Walton Lynette Luckers Aaron Hill
David Thomas Todd Jones

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2014-2015

Chairpersons:

Osvil Acosta-Morales

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Joan Bush Carlos Diaz Eileen Abrams Nicholas Molnar Danh Thach Monique Hohammed
Bonnie Harrington Fran DiRosa Osvil Acosta Morales Manny Balequar Shayla Roberson
Gim Lim Tarsha Walton Kelly Connelly Kimberlea Talington Juan Quintero
David Thomas Wendy Kohler Todd Jones Hazin Hardeman

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2013-2014

Chairpersons:

Osvil Acosta-Morales

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Joan Bush Carlos Diaz Osvil Acosta Morales Stephanie Scordia Pedro Martinez Juan Quintero
Bonnie Harrington Fran DiRosa Kelly Connelly Alex Valachovic Kim Talington
Ron Jackson Tarsha Walton Todd Jones Cindy Ngo Luiggi Cavanna
David Thomas Marline Paramour Cynthia Wall Katiria Garcia Nadia Mendez
Oscar Betancourt

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2012-2013

Chairpersons:

Osvil Acosta-Morales

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Tarsha Walton Fran DiRosa Osvil Acosta Morales Mary Anne Yannuzzi Shaneka Dixon Iyanna Crawley
Joan Bush Sandra Mejia Kelly Connelly Dontay Muhammad Ebony Christopher
Bonnie Harrington Marline Paramour Todd Jones Shamelle Jones Nadia Mendez Soriar
David Thomas Abby Wexler Alison Tasch Johnny Wilcox Andrey Kolyada

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2011-2012

Chairpersons:

Osvil Morales Acosta and Bhavesh Bambhrolia

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Bhavesh Bambhrolia Fran DiRosa Osvil Acosta Morales Mary Anne Yannuzzi Dontay Muhammad Amari Giles
Joan Bush Betty Handy Kelly Connelly Diana Hill
Beatrice Jones Sandra Mejia Todd Jones Bricciana Strickland
David Thomas Marline Paramour Alison Tasch Trevor Polk

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2010-2011

Chairpersons:

pending

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Bhavesh Bambhrolia Fran DiRosa Osvil Acosta Morales Mary Anne Yannuzzi
Joan Bush Betty Handy Kelly Connelly
Beatrice Jones Sandra Mejia Todd Jones
David Thomas Marline Paramour Alison Tasch

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2009-2010

Chairpersons:

Betsy McCoubrey and Diane Freedman

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Bhavesh Bambhrolia Yvonne King Diane Freedman Sherie Ernst Javaughn Pugh Eugene O. Smith
Fran DiRosa Sandra Mejia Todd Jones John Mangano William Lloyd Chante Moses
Sandra Gonzalez- Torres Marge Niven Bettsy McCoubrey Donald Weinberg Diana Hill Mark Thomas
Beatrice Jones Marline Paramour Faith Watson Fred Dukes Kevin Hatahell Gregory McMowin Jr
Alison Tasch

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2008-2009

Chairpersons:

Betsy McCoubrey and Sandra Gonzalez-Torres

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Bhavesh Bambhrolia Leah Hollis Lorraine Barber Todd Jones Valerie Cesar Saadiq Garner
Fran DiRosa Marline Paramour Diane Freedman Gina MacKenzie Dolly Rosado Diana Hill
Sandra Gonzalez- Torres Susan Tobia Bettsy McCoubrey Carmen Serrano Alexis Shea Jasmine Roper
Beatrice Jones Alison Tasch Jason Wallace Mark G. Thomas

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2007-2008

Chairpersons:

Sandra Gonzalez-Torres, Associate Director, ACT NOW/ACT101 Programs
Todd Jones, Associate Professor; Counselor

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Debbie Allen Tom Ott Todd Jones Diane Freedman Mary Harper Ezekiel Mathur
Fran DiRosa Marline Paramour Bettsy McCoubrey Ardencie Hall-Karambe Bronwynne Rhode
Sandra Gonzalez- Torres Margaret Stephens Carmen Serrano Bang Quang
Susan Tobia Alison Tasch Gina MacKenzie Vanessa Brown

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

Sub-Committee on Curriculum

2019-2020

Chairpersons:

Pending

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Pam Carter Amy Birge Melissa Altman-Traub Dawn Janich
Mary Anne Celenza Bianca Cummings Sarah Iepson Steve Jones
Waverly Coleman Elizabeth Gordon Anyawbile Love Brenton Webber
Chae Sweet Jennifer Roberts Ayisha Sereni Simone Zelitch

2018-2019

Chairpersons:

Joel Tannenbaum and Chae Sweet (co-chairpersons)

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Pam Carter Amy Birge David Prejsnar Nicole Duncan-Kinard Asia Mapp
Mary Anne Celenza Bianca Cummings Joel Tannenbaum Jamie Zigarelli
Waverly Coleman Jennifer Roberts Melissa Altman-Traub Aaron Love
Chae Sweet Lynne Sutherland Simone Zelitch Cynthia Paul

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2017-2018

Chairpersons:

Chae Sweet and Jeffrey Markovitz

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Pam Carter Amy Birge Fran DiRosa Nicole Duncan-Kinard Verna Gillins Sharon Culbreth
Mary Anne Celenza Bianca Cummings Lakshmi Gudipati Joel Tannenbaum Daquan Gardner Samuel Bennie
Waverly Coleman Jennifer Roberts Jeffrey Markovitz Neil Wells Morgan Caswell
Chae Sweet Michelle Williams David Prejsnar Simone Zelitch
2016-2017

Chairpersons:

Jeffrey Markovitz & Chae Sweet (co-chairs)

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Amy Birge Kristi Bergman Nicole Duncan-Kinard Carmine Esposito Eric Marshall
Waverly Coleman Bianca Cummings Lakshmi Gudipati Alison Watts
Charletha Porter Jennifer Roberts Jeffrey Markovitz Neil Wells
Chae Sweet Michelle Williams David Prejsnar Simone Zelitch

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2015-2016

Chairpersons:

Jeff Markovitz

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Amy Birge Bianca Cummings Carmen Esposito Nicole Duncan-Kinard Giles Letlough Shayla Roberson
Mary Anne Celenza Arnold DiBlasi Lakshmi Gudipati Jocelyn Lewis Emmanual Balaguer
Charletha Porter Jeffrey Markovitz Lissette Perez-Hernandez
Sharon Thompson David Prejsnar Alison Watts

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2014-2015

Chairpersons:

Sharon Thompson

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Mary Anne Celenza Bianca Cummings Grace Flisser Alisson Watts Nadia Mendez Hazin Hardeman
Marian McGorry Arnold DiBlasi Dawn Janich Monique Mohammed Shala Roberson
Charletha Porter Marge Niven Jeffrey Markovitz Steven Gates Cynthia Huertes
Sharon Thompson Pete Watkins David Prejsnar Vicente Hurtado

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2013-2014

Chairpersons:

Carmine Esposito and Charletha Porter

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Mary Anne Celenza Bianca Cummings Nicole Duncan-Kinard Michael Remshard Pedro Martinez Kyle Witgenstein
Marian McGorry Arnold DiBlasi Carmen Esposito Joel Tannenbaum Katiria Garcia
Marge Niven Pete Watkins Grace Flisser Kim Talington
Charletha Porter Wayne Wormley David Renshaw Nadia Mendez

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2012-2013

Chairpersons:

Sharon Thompson

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Mary Anne Celenza Edna Freeney Carmine Esposito Grace Flisser Katiria Garcia Jason Mays
Marian McGorry Janis Laurie-Steinberg John Howe Nadia Mendez Emmanuel Uguru
Charletha Porter Pete Watkins David Renshaw Sharina Jones Edwin Ferguson
Sharon Thompson Wayne Wormley Joel Tannenbaum Charlene Hoffman Marcus Spruill

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2010-2011

Chairpersons:

pending

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Mary Anne Celenza Edna Freeney Carmine Esposito Grace Flisser
Bonnie Harrington Janis Laurie-Steinberg Dawn Janich
Marian McGorry Pete Watkins David Renshaw
Sharon Thompson (New B&T Dean) Joel Tannenbaum

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2009-2010

Chairpersons:

Sharon Thompson

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Mary Anne Celenza Peter Baratta Carmine Esposito Grace Flisser Earl Weeks Tiffany Jenkins
Edna Freeny Claudia Curry Linda Fellag Dulivanette Onema Ihsaan Hanid
Marian McGorry Janis Laurie-Steinberg Kathy Harter David Prejsnar Mark Thomas
Sharon Thompson Pete Watkins Rosemary McAndrew Deb Rossi Christopher Norwood

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2008-2009

Chairpersons:

Sharon Thompson

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Mary Anne Celenza Peter Baratta Carmine Esposito Maria Daniel Mary Anderson Elizabeth Cheeseborough
Edna Freeny Theresa Grady Linda Fellag David Prejsnar Saadiq Garner Michell Joseph
Marian McGorry Matthew Shupp Kathy Harter Deb Rossi Mark Thomas Meagan Layton
Sharon Thompson Pete Watkins Rosemary McAndrew Neil Wells Charles Williams Brandon Murrele

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

2007-2008

Chairpersons:

Sharon Thompson, Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean, Division of Liberal Studies

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Mary Anne Celenza Theresa Grady Carmine Esposito David Prejsnar Lennora Shelley Mary Harper
Edna Freeny Pete Watkins Linda Fellag Deborah Rossi Alicia Scott
Marian McGorry Kathy Harter Carol Stein Kelly Miles
Sharon Thompson Rosemary McAndrew Mary Griffin Donte Howard

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments