Vaccinations and Testing

Due to City of Philadelphia mandates, all students, faculty and staff must be fully vaccinated by Nov. 15, 2021. Individuals will be subject to regular testing until they are fully vaccinated (two weeks after their final shot), including those with approved exemptions. Please see our College COVID-19 Updates for more information.

Student Affairs Committee

The Standing Committee on Student Affairs shall consider and evaluate policies and procedures related to student affairs.

The Standing Committee on Student Affairs meets on the fourth (4th) Wednesday of the month, at 3:30 p.m. in the Winnet Student life Center, S1-09. (Meetings are being held on the Zoom Platform until further notice - for the link please submit a request via email to governance@ccp.edu.)

2021-2022

Leadership


Co-Chairs: Richard Kopp and Nikki Sarpolis

Secretary: Warren Johns

Members


Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Andrenna Gibson Derrick Perkins Sarah Byker-James Ramonah Beasley Yolanda Brutley-Dugger Barnabas Morris
Sandy Harrill Nikki Sarpolis Nicole Duncan Kinard Jean Byrd Warren Johns
Richard Kopp Sajeda Virji Natalie Fein
Ayanna Washington April Voltz Ritanne O’Brien Duszak
    2020-2021

    Chairpersons: Chairperson  and Co-Chairperson 

     

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    David Asencio Megan Barbano-Maxwell Kathryn Birster Jean Byrd  Rama Arab  
    Andrenna Gibson Claudia Curry Sarah Byker James Kristina Baumli  Jacquelyn Dichter  
    Sandy Harrill Derrick Perkins Rick Frei Kisa Johnson    
    Ayanna Washington Nikki Sarpolis Brenda Torres Maureen Rush-Bogutz    

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2018-2019

    Chairpersons:

    Chairperson - David Asencio Co-Chairperson - Nikki Sarpolis

    Secretary - Claudia Curry

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    David Asencio Patti Conroy Maureen Rush-Bogutz Katherine Birster  Lorraine Perez  Aaron Price
    Andrenna Gibson Claudia Curry Sarah Byker-James Jean Byrd  Jada Erwin  Rebekah Deshields
    Sandy Harrill Cindy Blackston-LeGree Nicole Duncan-Kinard Latoya Langston  Aaron Abeyta  Kyisha Lino
    Ayanna Washington Nikki Sarpolis Edith Birnbaum Si Yoo  Keliyma Jenkins  Genesis Vargas

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2019-2020

    Chairpersons: Chairperson David Asencio and Co-Chairperson Nikki Sarpolis

     

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    David Asencio Megan Barbano-Maxwell Kathryn Birster Jean Byrd  Oumu Barrie  Hui Chen
    Andrenna Gibson Claudia Curry Diane Brisbon Amy Lewis  Carlos Jimenez  Jennifer Johnson
    Sandy Harrill Derrick Perkins Nicole Duncan Kinard Jill Meehan  Kyrell Little  
    Ayanna Washington Nikki Sarpolis Keisha Watson Maureen Rush-Bogutz    

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    • Coming soon
    2018-2019

    Chairpersons:

    Chairperson - David Asencio Co-Chairperson - Nikki Sarpolis

    Secretary - Claudia Curry

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    David Asencio Patti Conroy Maureen Rush-Bogutz Katherine Birster  Lorraine Perez  Aaron Price
    Andrenna Gibson Claudia Curry Sarah Byker-James Jean Byrd  Jada Erwin  Rebekah Deshields
    Sandy Harrill Cindy Blackston-LeGree Nicole Duncan-Kinard Latoya Langston  Aaron Abeyta  Kyisha Lino
    Ayanna Washington Nikki Sarpolis Edith Birnbaum Si Yoo  Keliyma Jenkins  Genesis Vargas

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2017-2018

    Chairpersons:

    Megan Rizzo and Sandy Harrell (co-chairs)

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    Andrenna Gibson Simon Brown Elisa McCool Kathryn Birster Troy Bundy  Sharon Culbreth
    Sandy Harrill Patti Conroy Aubria Phillips Jean Byrd Asia Mapp  Samuel Bennie
    Lynne Sutherland Claudia Curry Megan Rizzo  Alexine Fleck Aaron Hill  
    David Watters Nikki Sarpolis Maureen Rush-Bogutz    Marcus Ecks  

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2016-2017

    Chairpersons:

    Megan Rizzo and Sandy Harrell (co-chairs)

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    Sandy Harrill Simon Brown Elisa McCool Jean Byrd Tanja Irby  
    Donovan McCargo Patti Conroy Lisette Perez Alexine Fleck Troy Bundy  
    Lynne Sutherland Claudia Curry Megan Rizzo  Richard Keiser Jaffet Quiroz  
    David Watters Nikki Sarpolis Maureen Rush-Bogutz  Kathryn Birster  Emery Adams  

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2015-2016

    Chairpersons:

    Donavan McCargo

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    Sandy Harrill Simon Brown Steve Jones Junior Brainard Antonio Burgos  
    Donovan McCargo Patti Conroy Lissette Perez-Hernandez Jean Byrd Starr Williams  
    Lynne Sutherland Claudia Curry Megan Rizzo   Shayla Roberson  
    David Watters Nikki Sarpolis Maureen Rush-Bogutz      

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2014-2015

    Chairpersons:

    David Greene

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives

    Larry Arrington

    Simon Brown Junior Brainard

    Jean Byrd

    Keyonna Butler

    Ellie Scicchotano

    Claudia Curry

    Patti Conroy

    Steve Jones

    Amber Touch

    Helen Kuhn

     
    David Greene Rogers Glispy Massimo Musumeci  

    Juan Quintero

     
    David Watters Nikki Sarpolis

    Aubria Phillips

     

    Jon David

     

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2013-2014

    Chairpersons:

    David Greene

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives

    Larry Arrington

    Simon Brown Junior Brainard

    Aubria Phillips

    Cindy Ngo

    Abolade Ajibolade

    Claudia Curry

    Patti Conroy

    Jean Byrd

     

    Destiny Adams

    Dominic Colalongo

    David Greene Rogers Glispy Ellie Cunningham  

    Jon David

    Mohamed Goubaa

    Ronald Jackson Nikki Sarpolis

    Steve Jones

     

    Pilar Muhammad

     
      Wendy Kohler        

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2012-2013

    Chairpersons:

    Ron Jackson

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives

    Larry Arrington

    Simon Brown Junior Brainard

    Donald WEinberg

    Cindy Ngo

    Amanda Nammavor

    Claudia Curry

    Patti Conroy

    Jamie Gurang

    Alison Watts

    Soniya Anis

    Michael Butler

    David Greene Tarsha Walton Ellie Cunningham  

    Devon Hamwright

    Abolade Ajibolade

    Ronald Jackson Nikki Sarpolis

    Joel Tannenbaum

     

    Carlos Rivera

    Regina Felder

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2011-2012

    Chairpersons:

    Donald Weinberg

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives

    Claudia Curry

    Simon Brown Ellie Cunningham

    Jamie Gusrang

    Soniya Anis

    Kevin Ison

    David Greene

    Patti Conroy

    Nicole Duncan-Kinard

    Alison Watts

    Derek Ramoutar

    Dora McCain

    Ronald Jackson Tarsha Walton Cynthia Walls  

    Diana C. Hill

    Samuel Bejin

    Marge Niven Nikki Sarpolis

    Donald Weinberg

     

    Alex Armour

    Opeyemi Bamisaye

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2010-2011

    Chairpersons:

    pending

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives

    Claudia Curry

    Simon Brown Ellie Cunningham

    Jamie Gusrang

     

     

    David Greene

    Patti Conroy

    Nicole Duncan-Kinard

    Alison Watts

     

     

    Ronald Jackson Tarsha Walton Cynthia Walls  

     

     

    Marge Niven Nikki Sarpolis

    Donald Weinberg

     

     

     

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2009-2010

    Chairpersons:

    Larry MacKenzie and Ronald Jackson

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives

    Rogers Glispy

    Simon Brown

    Nicole Duncan-Kinard

    Ellie Cunningham

    Phil Polloch Jr

    Annie Campbell

    Ronald Jackson

    Suzanne Felix

    Larry MacKenzie

    Susan Orehowsky

    Diane Hill

    Christian Bradley

    Mike McGeady

    Tarsha Walton

    Michael Remshard

    Laureen Tavolaro-Ryley

    Steffany Ramos

     

    Jenavia Thompson-Weaver

    Nikki Sarpolis

    Alison Tasch

     

    Eugene O Smith

     

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2008-2009

    Chairpersons:

    Larry MacKenzie and David Watters

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives

    Simon Brown

    Chris Lewis

    Eleanor Cunningham

    Carol Stein

    Marquita Buchanan

    Kareem Carpenter

    Suzanne Felix

    Huizhen Ren

    Larry MacKenzie

    Faith Watson

    Diane Hill

    Sophia Downey

    Jan Harris

    Nikki Sarpolis

    Mary Ann Yannuzzi

     

    Joshua Perez

    Jeff Hall

    David Watters

    Jenavia Thompson-Weaver

     

     

    Cornell Weaver

    Lynda Stuart

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2007-2008

    Chairpersons:

    David Watters, Acting Dean of Students

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives

    Simon Brown

    Chris Lewis

    Eleanor Cunningham

    Lawrence MacKenzie

    Julde Barry

    Valerie Brown

    Suzanne Felix

    Huizhen Ren

    Fred Dukes

    Mary Ann Yannuzzi

    Letitia McBride

    Ezekiel Mathur

    Jan Harris

    Nikki Sarpolis

    Nicole Duncan-Kinard

     

    Alfredia Williams

    Wendy Destin

    David Watters

    Jenavia Thompson-Weaver

    Melissa St. Pierre

     

    Faisal Madhi

    Michael Akoto-Bamfo

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments