Search MyCCP

Division of Math, Science and Health Careers

Students in the Dental Hygiene program at Community College of Philadelphia.

The Division of Math, Science and Health Careers is located in the West Building, Room W1-1.

The division manages the following degree and certificate programs:

  • Applied Science and Engineering Technology
  • Biology
  • Biomedical Equipment Technology I Proficiency Certificate
  • Biomedical Equipment Technology II Proficiency Certificate
  • Chemistry
  • Dental Hygiene
  • Diagnostic Medical Imaging
  • Engineering Science
  • Health Care Studies
  • Health Services Management
  • Mathematics
  • Medical Assistant Proficiency Certificate
  • Medical Insurance Billing Proficiency Certificate
  • Medical Laboratory Technician
  • Nursing
  • Ophthalmic Technician Proficiency Certificate
  • Patient Service Representative Proficiency Certificate
  • Process Technology Proficiency Certificate
  • Respiratory Care Technology

Department/Program Contact Information

Department/ProgramDepartment HeadProgram ContactOfficeExt.
Culture, Science and Technology   Ms. Laura Davidson W1-1Q 8534
Allied Health Ms. Deborah Rossi   W1-1T 8947
Dental Studies   Ms. Theresa Grady W1-1D 8927
Diagnostic Medical Imaging   Ms. Rebecca Peterson W1-1E 8424
Health Care Studies   Ms. Laura Davidson W1-1Q 8534
Health Services Management   Ms. Fran Lukacik W2-27 8962
Medical Laboratory Technician Ms. Ekaterina Mashkina W1-1C 8511
Respiratory Care Technology   Dr. Francis Alsis W1-1F 8423
Proficiency Certificates   Ms. Deborah Rossi W1-1T 8947
Biology Dr. Linda Powell   W1-1A 8554
Biology   Dr. Stewart Avart W3-27G 8587
Biology   Dr. Mark Piazza W3-25 8553
Biomedical Technician   Dr. Dominic Salerno NERC - 301E 215.972.6359
Chemistry Dr. Edward Miskiel (Fall 2018 Only)   W4-34 267.299.5983
Foundational Mathematics Dr. Gayle Dixon   W1-1M 267.299.
5880
Mathematics Mr. Brenton Webber   W1-1G 8792
Mathematics   Dr. Atish Bagchi B2-28G 8943
Nursing Dr. Barbara McLaughlin   W1-1Z 8853
Physics Dr. David Cattell   W4-33 8417
Engineering   Dr. Alex Gontar W4-32 8609
Applied Science & Engineering Technology   Ms. Linda Gerz W4-36 8623
Biomedical Equipment Technology   Mr. Randy Libros W4-31 8583

Department Head Office Hours

Department Head Office Hours


Department/Program
Department HeadProgram ContactMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
Biomedical Technician Dr. Dominic Salerno 12:00-1:00 pm
237-NERC
10:00-11:00 am
237-NERC
10:00 am-1:00 pm
237-NERC
10:00 – 11:00 am
237-NERC
Chemistry Dr. Ed Miskiel 12:40-1:40 pm
W4-34
12:40-1:40 pm
4:50-5:50 pm
W4-34
12:40-1:40 pm
W4-34
12:40-1:40 pm
4:50 – 5:50 pm
W4-34
Foundational Mathematics Dr. Gayle Dixon 11:30 am-2:50 pm
By appointment only
W1-01M
11:30 am-2:50 pm
By appointment only
W1-01M
2:40-4:10 pm
By appointment only
W1-01M
11:30 am-2:50 pm
By appointment only
W1-01M
Mathematics Brenton Webber 11:30 am-12:30 pm
W1-01G
1:00-2:30 pm
W1-01G
11:30 am-12:30 pm
W1-01G
1:00-2:30 pm
W1-01G
11:30 am-12:30 pm
W1-01G
Mathematics Dr. Atish Bagchi 9:40-10:40 am
3:00-4:00 pm
4:50-5:30 pm
9:40-10:10 pm
B2-28G
By appointment only
B2-28G
9:40-10:40 am
3:00-4:00 pm
4:50-5:30 pm
9:40-10:10 pm
B2-28G
Nursing Dr. Barbara McLaughlin 6:45 am-3:30 pm
W1-01Z
6:45 am-3:30 pm
W1-01Z
6:45 am-3:30 pm
W1-01Z
6:45 am-3:30 pm
W1-01Z
6:45 am-3:30 pm
W1-01Z
Physics Dr. David Cattell 11:30 am-12:30 pm
W4-33
11:20 am-12:50 pm
W4-33
11:30 am-12:30 pm
W4-33
11:20 am-12:50 pm
W4-33
11:30 am-12:30 pm
W4-33
Engineering Science Dr. Alex Gontar 11:30 am-12:30 pm
W4-32
3:30-5:30 pm
W4-32
11:30 am-12:30 pm
W4-32
3:30-5:30 pm
W4-32
Applied Science & Engineering Tech. Linda Gerz 10:30 am-12:30 pm
W4-36
9:30-10:30 am
NERC
10:30 am-12:30 pm
W4-36
9:30-10:30 am
NERC
10:30 am-12:30 pm
W4-36
Biomedical Equipment Technology Randy Libros 2:00-4:00 pm
W4-37
Open Lab
8:00-8:30 pm
W4-31
3:00-4:30 pm
W4-31
Appointment Recommended
2:40 – 4:40 pm
W4-31
Appointment Recommended