Student Affairs Committee

The Standing Committee on Student Affairs shall consider and evaluate policies and procedures related to student affairs.

The Standing Committee on Student Affairs meets on the fourth (4th) Wednesday of the month, at 3:30 p.m. in the Winnet Student life Center, S1-09. (Meetings are being held on the Zoom Platform until further notice - for the link please submit a request via email to governance@ccp.edu.)

2022-2023

Leadership


Co-Chairs:  

Secretary:

Members


Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Andrenna Gibson Melissa Fogg Ari Bank Junior Brainard Binta Keita Kahneef Martin
Sandy Harrill Derrick Perkins Tanya Brown Christine Griffin Anthony Keenan Iyonna Hayes
Richard Kopp Nikki Sarpolis Sarah Byker James Cynthia Walls Nazir Thomason Brett Priester
Ayanna Washington Michele Talbert-Horsey Cameo Pritchett Korey Williams Blessed Masawi
    2021-2022

    Leadership


    Co-Chairs: Richard Kopp and Nikki Sarpolis

    Secretary: Warren Johns

    Members


    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    Andrenna Gibson Derrick Perkins Sarah Byker-James Ramonah Beasley Yolanda Brutley-Dugger Barnabas Morris
    Sandy Harrill Nikki Sarpolis Nicole Duncan Kinard Jean Byrd Warren Johns
    Richard Kopp Sajeda Virji Natalie Fein
    Ayanna Washington April Voltz Ritanne O’Brien Duszak
      2020-2021

      Chairpersons: Chairperson  and Co-Chairperson 

       

      Members:

      Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
      AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
      David Asencio Megan Barbano-Maxwell Kathryn Birster Jean Byrd  Rama Arab  
      Andrenna Gibson Claudia Curry Sarah Byker James Kristina Baumli  Jacquelyn Dichter  
      Sandy Harrill Derrick Perkins Rick Frei Kisa Johnson    
      Ayanna Washington Nikki Sarpolis Brenda Torres Maureen Rush-Bogutz    

      Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

      2018-2019

      Chairpersons:

      Chairperson - David Asencio Co-Chairperson - Nikki Sarpolis

      Secretary - Claudia Curry

      Members:

      Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
      AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
      David Asencio Patti Conroy Maureen Rush-Bogutz Katherine Birster  Lorraine Perez  Aaron Price
      Andrenna Gibson Claudia Curry Sarah Byker-James Jean Byrd  Jada Erwin  Rebekah Deshields
      Sandy Harrill Cindy Blackston-LeGree Nicole Duncan-Kinard Latoya Langston  Aaron Abeyta  Kyisha Lino
      Ayanna Washington Nikki Sarpolis Edith Birnbaum Si Yoo  Keliyma Jenkins  Genesis Vargas

      Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

      2019-2020

      Chairpersons: Chairperson David Asencio and Co-Chairperson Nikki Sarpolis

       

      Members:

      Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
      AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
      David Asencio Megan Barbano-Maxwell Kathryn Birster Jean Byrd  Oumu Barrie  Hui Chen
      Andrenna Gibson Claudia Curry Diane Brisbon Amy Lewis  Carlos Jimenez  Jennifer Johnson
      Sandy Harrill Derrick Perkins Nicole Duncan Kinard Jill Meehan  Kyrell Little  
      Ayanna Washington Nikki Sarpolis Keisha Watson Maureen Rush-Bogutz    

      Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

      • Coming soon
      2018-2019

      Chairpersons:

      Chairperson - David Asencio Co-Chairperson - Nikki Sarpolis

      Secretary - Claudia Curry

      Members:

      Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
      AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
      David Asencio Patti Conroy Maureen Rush-Bogutz Katherine Birster  Lorraine Perez  Aaron Price
      Andrenna Gibson Claudia Curry Sarah Byker-James Jean Byrd  Jada Erwin  Rebekah Deshields
      Sandy Harrill Cindy Blackston-LeGree Nicole Duncan-Kinard Latoya Langston  Aaron Abeyta  Kyisha Lino
      Ayanna Washington Nikki Sarpolis Edith Birnbaum Si Yoo  Keliyma Jenkins  Genesis Vargas

      Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

      2017-2018

      Chairpersons:

      Megan Rizzo and Sandy Harrell (co-chairs)

      Members:

      Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
      AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
      Andrenna Gibson Simon Brown Elisa McCool Kathryn Birster Troy Bundy  Sharon Culbreth
      Sandy Harrill Patti Conroy Aubria Phillips Jean Byrd Asia Mapp  Samuel Bennie
      Lynne Sutherland Claudia Curry Megan Rizzo  Alexine Fleck Aaron Hill  
      David Watters Nikki Sarpolis Maureen Rush-Bogutz    Marcus Ecks  

      Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

      2016-2017

      Chairpersons:

      Megan Rizzo and Sandy Harrell (co-chairs)

      Members:

      Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
      AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
      Sandy Harrill Simon Brown Elisa McCool Jean Byrd Tanja Irby  
      Donovan McCargo Patti Conroy Lisette Perez Alexine Fleck Troy Bundy  
      Lynne Sutherland Claudia Curry Megan Rizzo  Richard Keiser Jaffet Quiroz  
      David Watters Nikki Sarpolis Maureen Rush-Bogutz  Kathryn Birster  Emery Adams  

      Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

      2015-2016

      Chairpersons:

      Donavan McCargo

      Members:

      Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
      AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
      Sandy Harrill Simon Brown Steve Jones Junior Brainard Antonio Burgos  
      Donovan McCargo Patti Conroy Lissette Perez-Hernandez Jean Byrd Starr Williams  
      Lynne Sutherland Claudia Curry Megan Rizzo   Shayla Roberson  
      David Watters Nikki Sarpolis Maureen Rush-Bogutz      

      Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

      2014-2015

      Chairpersons:

      David Greene

      Members:

      Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
      AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives

      Larry Arrington

      Simon Brown Junior Brainard

      Jean Byrd

      Keyonna Butler

      Ellie Scicchotano

      Claudia Curry

      Patti Conroy

      Steve Jones

      Amber Touch

      Helen Kuhn

       
      David Greene Rogers Glispy Massimo Musumeci  

      Juan Quintero

       
      David Watters Nikki Sarpolis

      Aubria Phillips

       

      Jon David

       

      Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

      2013-2014

      Chairpersons:

      David Greene

      Members:

      Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
      AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives

      Larry Arrington

      Simon Brown Junior Brainard

      Aubria Phillips

      Cindy Ngo

      Abolade Ajibolade

      Claudia Curry

      Patti Conroy

      Jean Byrd

       

      Destiny Adams

      Dominic Colalongo

      David Greene Rogers Glispy Ellie Cunningham  

      Jon David

      Mohamed Goubaa

      Ronald Jackson Nikki Sarpolis

      Steve Jones

       

      Pilar Muhammad

       
        Wendy Kohler        

      Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

      2012-2013

      Chairpersons:

      Ron Jackson

      Members:

      Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
      AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives

      Larry Arrington

      Simon Brown Junior Brainard

      Donald WEinberg

      Cindy Ngo

      Amanda Nammavor

      Claudia Curry

      Patti Conroy

      Jamie Gurang

      Alison Watts

      Soniya Anis

      Michael Butler

      David Greene Tarsha Walton Ellie Cunningham  

      Devon Hamwright

      Abolade Ajibolade

      Ronald Jackson Nikki Sarpolis

      Joel Tannenbaum

       

      Carlos Rivera

      Regina Felder

      Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

      2011-2012

      Chairpersons:

      Donald Weinberg

      Members:

      Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
      AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives

      Claudia Curry

      Simon Brown Ellie Cunningham

      Jamie Gusrang

      Soniya Anis

      Kevin Ison

      David Greene

      Patti Conroy

      Nicole Duncan-Kinard

      Alison Watts

      Derek Ramoutar

      Dora McCain

      Ronald Jackson Tarsha Walton Cynthia Walls  

      Diana C. Hill

      Samuel Bejin

      Marge Niven Nikki Sarpolis

      Donald Weinberg

       

      Alex Armour

      Opeyemi Bamisaye

      Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

      2010-2011

      Chairpersons:

      pending

      Members:

      Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
      AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives

      Claudia Curry

      Simon Brown Ellie Cunningham

      Jamie Gusrang

       

       

      David Greene

      Patti Conroy

      Nicole Duncan-Kinard

      Alison Watts

       

       

      Ronald Jackson Tarsha Walton Cynthia Walls  

       

       

      Marge Niven Nikki Sarpolis

      Donald Weinberg

       

       

       

      Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

      2009-2010

      Chairpersons:

      Larry MacKenzie and Ronald Jackson

      Members:

      Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
      AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives

      Rogers Glispy

      Simon Brown

      Nicole Duncan-Kinard

      Ellie Cunningham

      Phil Polloch Jr

      Annie Campbell

      Ronald Jackson

      Suzanne Felix

      Larry MacKenzie

      Susan Orehowsky

      Diane Hill

      Christian Bradley

      Mike McGeady

      Tarsha Walton

      Michael Remshard

      Laureen Tavolaro-Ryley

      Steffany Ramos

       

      Jenavia Thompson-Weaver

      Nikki Sarpolis

      Alison Tasch

       

      Eugene O Smith

       

      Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

      2008-2009

      Chairpersons:

      Larry MacKenzie and David Watters

      Members:

      Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
      AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives

      Simon Brown

      Chris Lewis

      Eleanor Cunningham

      Carol Stein

      Marquita Buchanan

      Kareem Carpenter

      Suzanne Felix

      Huizhen Ren

      Larry MacKenzie

      Faith Watson

      Diane Hill

      Sophia Downey

      Jan Harris

      Nikki Sarpolis

      Mary Ann Yannuzzi

       

      Joshua Perez

      Jeff Hall

      David Watters

      Jenavia Thompson-Weaver

       

       

      Cornell Weaver

      Lynda Stuart

      Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

      2007-2008

      Chairpersons:

      David Watters, Acting Dean of Students

      Members:

      Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
      AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives

      Simon Brown

      Chris Lewis

      Eleanor Cunningham

      Lawrence MacKenzie

      Julde Barry

      Valerie Brown

      Suzanne Felix

      Huizhen Ren

      Fred Dukes

      Mary Ann Yannuzzi

      Letitia McBride

      Ezekiel Mathur

      Jan Harris

      Nikki Sarpolis

      Nicole Duncan-Kinard

       

      Alfredia Williams

      Wendy Destin

      David Watters

      Jenavia Thompson-Weaver

      Melissa St. Pierre

       

      Faisal Madhi

      Michael Akoto-Bamfo

      Agendas, Minutes and Attachments